Welcome to the Senate Republican Press Search.

View Article Details

Print

Chicago Sun-Times 2018 Illinois Primary Voting Guide

Chicago Sun Times

Wednesday, March 14, 2018  |  Editorial  |  Editorial Board

On March 20, Illinois will hold primary elections for a variety of races at the federal, state and local levels. This guide includes all area races that have contested primaries for Democrats, Republicans or both major parties. This page links to stories on individual races as well as candidate profile pages, including responses to questionnaires handed out by the Sun-Times Editorial Board. Any candidate endorsed by the board will have a next to the name.

Download and print our endorsement list (PDF).

Contested U.S. Congressional Primaries

2nd District

Parts of Cook, Will and Kankakee counties, including southern suburbs and Chicago's Southeast Side.

Robin Kelly (D) has held the seat since 2013.

3rd District

Parts of Cook County including southwest suburbs and Bridgeport.

Dan Lipinski (D) has held the seat since 2005.

4th District

Parts of Cook County, including parts of Chicago with high Hispanic populations including Humboldt Park, Pilsen and Little Village.

Luis Gutiérrez (D) is retiring after taking the seat in 1993.

5th District

Parts of Cook and DuPage counties including Chicago's North and Northwest sides, O'Hare Airport and Oak Brook.

Mike Quigley (D) has held the seat since 2009.

6th District

Parts of Cook, DuPage, Lake, Kane and McHenry counties.

Peter Roskam (R) has held the seat since 2007.

7th District

Parts of Cook County, including Chicago's Loop, South Side and West Side as well as western suburbs.

Danny K. Davis (D) has held the seat since 1997.

9th District

Parts of north suburban Cook County and Rogers Park in Chicago.

Janice D. Schakowsky (D) has held the seat since 1999.

10th District

Parts of Lake County and northern Cook County.

Brad Schneider (D) has held the seat since 2017.

Democrats

Brad Schneider (incumbent)

Republicans

11th District

Parts of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Kendall and Will counties.

Bill Foster (D) has held the seat since 2013.

Democrats

Bill Foster (incumbent)

Republicans

14th District

Parts of DeKalb, DuPage, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry and Will counties.

Randy Hultgren (R) has held the seat since 2011.

Contested Cook County (Countywide) Primaries

Cook County President

Toni Preckwinkle (D) has held the seat since 2010.

Cook County Treasurer

Maria Pappas (D) has held the seat since 1998.

Cook County Assessor

Joseph Berrios (D) has held the seat since 2010.

Contested Cook County Board of Commissioners Primaries

1st District

Includes parts of West Side Chicago neighborhoods such as Garfield Park and Austin and western suburbs such as Oak Park and Broadview.

Richard R. Boykin (D) has held the seat since 2014.

Democrats

Richard R. Boykin (incumbent)
Brandon Johnson
Read our endorsement

Republicans

No candidates

2nd District

Includes part of Downtown Chicago and West and South side neighborhoods of Lawndale, Near West Side and Englewood.

Dennis Deer (D) was appointed to this seat in 2017.

Democrats

Lupe Aguirre
Dennis Deer (incumbent)
Read our endorsement
Eddie Johnson III
Paul J. Montes II
Darryl D. Smith

Republicans

No candidates

3rd District

Includes part of Downtown Chicago and South Side neighborhoods of Bronzeville, Hyde Park, Ashburn and Woodlawn.

Jerry Butler (D) is retiring from his seat after being a Cook County commissioner since 1986.

Democrats

Joshua Gray
Patricia Horton
Horace "Washington" Howard
Erick M. Nickerson
Charise A. Williams
Steven R. Wolfe

Republicans

George Blakemore

4th District

Includes South Side Chicago neighborhoods such as Chatham, South Deering and East Side as well as south suburban communities such as Lansing and Burnham.

Stanley S. Moore (D) has held the seat since 2013.

Democrats

Gaylon Alcaraz
Maria M. Barlow
Marcel Bright
Read our endorsement
Stanley S. Moore (incumbent)

Republicans

No candidates

5th District

Includes south suburban communities of Blue Island, Harvey, Dolton and Chicago Heights as well as Far South Side Chicago neighborhoods such as West Pullman.

Deborah Sims (D) has held a commissioner seat since 1994.

6th District

Includes south suburban communities such as Crestwood, Alsip, Chicago Ridge, Matteson and Sauk Village.

Ed Moody (D) isn't running for election after being appointed to the seat in 2016.

7th District

Includes Chicago neighborhoods such as Pilsen, Little Village, Brighton Park and Gage Park.

Jesus "Chuy" Garcia (D) is not running for re-election for the seat he has held since 2011. He is running for the U.S. House.

Republicans

No candidates

8th District

Includes Northwest Side Chicago neighborhoods of Logan Square, Belmont Cragin, Humboldt Park and Irving Park.

Luis Arroyo Jr. (D) has held the seat since 2014.

Democrats

Luis Arroyo Jr. (incumbent)

Republicans - No Endorsement

10th District

Includes North Side Chicago neighborhoods of Jefferson Park, North Park, Edgewater, Uptown, Lakeview and Lincoln Park.

Bridget Gainer (D) has held a commissioner seat since 2009.

11th District

Includes Chicago neighborhoods such as Bridgeport and suburban communities such as Oak Lawn and Burbank.

John P. Daley (D) has held his commissioner seat since 1992.

Democrats

John P. Daley (incumbent)

Republicans

12th District

Includes Chicago neighborhoods including North Center, River North, Wicker Park and Portage Park.

John Fritchey (D) has held a commissioner seat since 2010.

13th District

Covers the northeastern corner of Cook County including Evanston, Skokie, Wilmette, Winnetka and Glencoe.

Larry Suffredin (D) has held a commissioner seat since 2002.

15th District

Covers the northwestern corner of the county, including Schaumburg, Hoffman Estates and Elk Grove Village.

Timothy Owen Schneider (R) has held a commissioner seat since 2006.

Republicans

Timothy Owen Schneider (incumbent)

Contested State Senate Primaries

8th District

Includes parts of Chicago North Side neighborhoods such as West Ridge, North Park and Edgebrook and suburban communities of Lincolnwood, Skokie and Niles.

Ira I. Silverstein (D) has held this state senate seat since 1999.

20th District

Includes parts of Chicago neighborhoods of Logan Square, Portage Park, Irving Park and Avondale.

Iris Y. Martinez (D) has held this state senate seat since 2003.

27th District

Includes parts or all of Northwest suburban communities of Palatine, Arlington Heights and Mount Prospect.

Tom Rooney (R) has held this seat since 2016.

Republicans

Tom Rooney (incumbent)

Contested State House Primaries

1st District

Covers parts of Southwest Chicago neighborhoods of Archer Heights, Gage Park and Garfield Ridge.

Daniel Burke (D) has held this seat since 1991.

4th District

Covers parts of Chicago neighborhoods of Logan Square, Humboldt Park, West Town and Wicker Park.

Cynthia Soto (D) is stepping down since taking the seat in 2001.

5th District

Covers parts of Downtown Chicago and South Side neighborhoods of Bronzeville, Washington Park and South Shore.

Juliana Stratton (D) has held the seat since 2017. She is stepping down to run as the running mate in J.B. Pritzker's gubernatorial bid.

14th District

Includes Chicago neighborhoods of Rogers Park and Edgewater.

Kelly M. Cassidy (D) has held the seat since 2011.

17th District

Includes parts of north suburbs of Glenview, Golf, Skokie and Wilmette.

Laura Fine (D) has held the seat since 2013. She is vacating the seat to run for as state senator in the 9th district, which is being vacated by gubernatorial candidate Daniel Biss.

19th District

Includes Chicago neighborhoods of Jefferson Park and Dunning as well as Harwood Heights.

Robert Martwick (D) has held the seat since 2013.

24th District

Includes parts of Brookfield, Cicero and Little Village.

Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez (D) has held the seat since 2007.

25th District

Includes parts of Chicago neighborhoods of Kenwood, Hyde Park, Woodlawn, South Shore, South Chicago, East Side and Pullman.

Barbara Flynn Currie (D) has held the seat since 1979. The House Majority Leader is vacating the seat.

27th District

Includes parts of Far South Side Chicago neighborhoods of Roseland and Morgan Park as well as suburban communities of Palos Heights and Crestwood.

Justin Q. Slaughter (D) has held the seat since 2015.

28th District

Includes parts of Far South Side Chicago neighborhoods of Roseland and West Pullma as well as suburban communities of Robbins, Calumet Park and Midlothian.

Robert "Bob" Rita (D) has held the seat since 2003.

29th District

Includes parts of Far South Side Chicago neighborhood Riverdale and south suburban communities of South Holland, Crete and Monee.

Thaddeus Jones (D) has held the seat since 2011.

31st District

Includes parts of suburban communities of Countryside, Willow Springs and Hometown as well as South Side Chicago neighborhoods of Ashburn and Auburn Gresham.

Mary E. Flowers (D) has held the seat since 1985.

38th District

Includes parts of south suburban communities of Tinley Park, Markham, Hazel Crest and Matteson.

Al Riley (D) has held the seat since 2007. He is vacating the seat.

42nd District

Includes parts of west suburban communities of Carol Stream, Lisle and Wheaton.

Jeanne Ives (R) has held the seat since 2013. She is vacating the seat to run for governor.

Democrats

Kathleen V. Carrier

Republicans - No Endorsement

46th District

Includes parts of west suburban communities of Glendale Heights and Villa Park.

Deb Conroy (D) has held the seat since 2013.

Democrats

Deb Conroy (incumbent)

Republicans

47th District

Includes parts of west suburban communities of Elmhurst, Oak Brook, Hinsdale and Westmont.

Patricia Bellock (R) has held the seat since 1998. She is vacating the seat.

Republicans

Deanne Marie Mazzochi

49th District

Includes parts of west suburban communities of South Elgin, St. Charles and Batavia.

Mike Fortner (R) has held the seat since 2007. He is vacating the seat.

Democrats

Karina Villa

Republicans

53rd District

Includes parts of northwest suburban communities of Arlington Heights, Prospect Heights and Mount Prospect.

David Harris (R) has held the seat since 2011. He is vacating the seat.

Democrats

Mark L. Walker

Republicans

56th District

Includes parts of Schaumburg.

Michelle Mussman (D) has held the seat since 2011.

Democrats

Michelle Mussman (incumbent)

Republicans - No Endorsement

59th District

Includes parts of north suburban communities of Buffalo Grove, Vernon Hills, Mundelein and Green Oaks.

Carol Sente (D) has held the seat since 2009. She is vacating the seat.

62nd District

Includes parts of north suburban communities of Grayslake and Round Lake.

Sam Yingling (D) has held the seat since 2013.

Democrats

Sam Yingling (incumbent)

Republicans

82nd District

Includes parts of west suburban communities of Lemont and Burr Ridge.

Jim Durkin (R), the house minority leader, has represented this district since 2006

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Board of Commissioners

6-year term (three elected)

Democrats

Republicans

R. Cary Capparelli
Shundar Lin

Green Party

Christopher Anthony
Karen Roothaan
Tammy Felicia Vinson